Construction of a New Type E-Nose and Creation of Comfortable Space by Odor Control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering/System engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OMATSU Shigeru  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (30035662)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANO Mitsuaki  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (40200563)
HARASHIMA Katsumi  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (20238174)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords香り計測 / 香り制御 / 香り識別 / 香センサ / 酸化物半導体ガスセンサ / 水晶振動子ガスセンサ / 匂い計測 / 匂い識別 / 匂いデータベース / 匂い基本要素 / 匂い分解 / 匂い合成 / 匂い制御 / 快適匂い空間 / 金属酸化物半導体センサ / モレキュラーシーブ / 温度制御 / ワイン種識別 / 香り計測装置 / 香り成分抽出法 / 電子調香師 / 香り生成 / ガスクロマトグラフィ / 匂いセンサ / 快適香り空間
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the research is to construct a new type e-nose system by developing two kinds of gas sensors and to make a comfortable odor space by using an odor control system. Two kinds of odor sensors are metal oxide semiconductor gas sensors and quartz crystal microbalance gas sensors. Using those sensors, we construct an intelligent odor classification system. Then we have constructed a comfortable odor space by using odor control systems autonomously.