Channeled polarimetry: developement of new princple and improvement of its perfomance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
OKA Kazuhiko  北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00194324)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsチャネルド偏光計測 / 分光偏光計測 / 撮像偏光計測 / 高速偏光計測 / 高精度偏光計測 / サバール板 / 国際情報交換 / アメリカ
Research Abstract
Channeled polarimetry is a snapshot method for the measurement of the spectrally- or spatially-resolved polarization-distribution without using neither mechanical nor active elements for polarization modulation. The project aimed to enhance the performances and functions of the channeled polarimetry. For the spectroscopic channeled polarimetry, a novel principle using Savart plates and a spectrometer with a two-dimensional CCD was developed to drastically enhance the spectral resolution for the polarization measurement. Furthermore, this principle was combined with a channeled spectroscopic polarization state generator (CSPSG) to develop a snapshot spectroscopic Mueller-matrix polarimeter. For the imaging channeled polarimeter, we improved its precision and applied it to lights with singular polarizations.