A Study on Ultrasonic Measurement and Visualization of Propagation of Myocardial Contraction Response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KANAI Hiroshi  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10185895)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAIJO Yoshifumi  東北大学, 大学院・医工学研究科, 教授 (00292277)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords心臓疾患 / 医用超音波工学 / 心臓壁弾性特性 / 位相差トラッキング法 / 電気的興奮伝導 / 心筋収縮特性 / 収縮応答伝播速度 / 超音波診断 / 位相差トラキング法 / 超音波診断装置 / 位相差トラッキング法 / 収縮波面
Research Abstract
For realization of non-invasive regional myocardial tissue characterization, in the present study, we tried to elucidate the characteristic of the myocardial response to the electrical excitation by an in vitro experiment using an excised rat left-ventricular wall. To visualize such propagation phenomenon, whose propagation speed is up to several m/s, high frame rate ultrasound was used. Propagation of the myocardial vibration was visualized by estimating the delay time between vibration waveforms measured in the reference ultrasonic beam and each ultrasonic beam using the cross-correlation function between the vibration waveforms. From the estimated delay time, we visualized the propagation of myocardial vibration caused by the electrical excitation. Propagation velocities were estimated to be 2.5 m/s at the internal and external surfaces of the left-ventricular wall. These results correspond to the results obtained in in vivo experiments measured with high frame rate ultrasound.