Study on evaluation methods of heating mechanism and distribution in cultured cell of magnetic nanoparticles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
TAKEMURA Yasushi  横浜国立大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (30251763)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Tsutomu  国立大学法人横浜国立大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助手 (70251767)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords磁性ナノ粒子 / がん温熱治療 / 磁気緩和
Research Abstract
Hyperthermia, thermal treatment for cancer, is expected to reduce scar and side effects. A heating method using magnetic nanoparticles delivered to tumor is promising. Magnetic nanoparticles are heated by an external magnetic field. In order to heat tumor selectively, study on magnetic nanoparticles heated effectively by a magnetic field with low intensity is significant. In order to analyze the heating mechanism of magnetic nanoparticles, evaluation methods for heating property and distribution in cultured cell are developed.