Selective separation and enrichment of semiconducting carbon nanotube using gel and dielectrophoresis and its application for sensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SUEHIRO JUNYA  九州大学, システム情報科学研究科(研究院, 教授 (70206382)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKADA Tatsuo  九州大学, 大学院・システム情報科学研究院, 教授 (90127994)
NAKANO Michihiko  九州大学, 大学院・システム情報科学研究院, 助教 (00447856)
IMASAKA Kiminobu  九州産業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40264072)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsセンシングデバイス / カーボンナノチューブ / 誘電泳動 / ガスセンサ / カイラリティ / スピンカラム / ゲル分離 / スピンカラムクロマトグラフィ / 水素ガスセンサ / 白金ナノ粒子 / 触媒 / 電気めっき法 / 界面活性剤 / 半金分離
Research Abstract
Carbon nanotube (CNT) gas sensors have received considerable attention because of their outstanding properties. The CNT sensor performance, however, has not been optimized because of the coexistence of CNTs with different electronic properties depending on their chirality. This study demonstrates a chirality-selective fabrication method of the CNT gas sensor using spin-column chromatography and dielectrophoresis (DEP). After passing through three spin-columns, pristine CNTs were separated into three fractions, which contained CNTs with different chiralities. The CNTs in each fraction were trapped on the microelectrodes by DEP to fabricate three CNT gas sensors. Comparison of these CNT gas sensor responses to NO2 gas revealed that the sensor response was dependent on the CNT chirality and could be improved by the chirality separation.