Visualization of odor using nano-reporter particles and nano-fiber sensor array
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Kenshi  九州大学, システム情報科学研究科(研究院, 教授 (50202263)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONODERA Takeshi  九州大学, 味覚・嗅覚センサ研究開発センター, 准教授 (50336062)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) LIU Chuanjun  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 助教 (70599654)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords匂いセンサ / 可視化 / 分子認識 / 表面プラズモン / 有機エレクトロニクス / 分子鋳型 / 励起増強蛍光 / 表面プラズモン共鳴 / 匂い / 匂いコード / センサ / センサアレイ
Research Abstract
Visualization of odor quality and odor space information was examined using nano-reporter particle, which can respond to odor molecular information and sensor array. Selective odor sensing films were realized using molecular imprinted polymer and selectivity was analyzed with SPME-GC/MS method. The selectivity of the film could be reconfigured by a certain treatment, and then the film was suitable for the sensor array for the odor space measurement. Surface Plasmon-field enhanced Fluorescence Spectroscopy was also examined to attain the selective and sensitive optical sensor, and the trial sensing system was developed. Gold nanoparticles were also used for the nano-reporter particle, which were coupled with organic nano-fiber conductor. The sensitivity of the coupled sensor was higher than ordinal plasmonic sensors and could be addressed with optical method, which can be utilized for the odor space measurement.