| Project/Area Number |
23360184
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Control engineering
| Research Institution | Gifu University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NISHIMOTO Yutaka 岐阜大学, 医学部整形外科, 教授 (20208234)
IMADA Youko 岐阜大学, 医学部看護学科, 准教授 (00326167)
GOTOU Tarou 岐阜大学, 産官学融合本部, 研究員 (80599887)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | ハプティクス / ロボット / ロボットヒューマンインターフェイス / 手業伝達 / 触診訓練 / ヒューマンインターフェイス / バーチャルリアリティ / 制御工学 / ユーザ・インターフェイス / シミュレーション工学 / 医療・福祉 / ロボティクス / ハプティクインターフェイス / 力覚受容特性 / 力覚提示デバイス |
| Research Abstract |
Humans manipulate objects using force and tactile feelings on their fingertips, finger pads, and palm. For practice medical training in a virtual environment, a hand haptic interface that can apply forces to not only the fingertips but also the finger pads and palm is desired. The human finger has high sensitivity with regard to force on the fingertip, but low sensitivity on the finger pad and palm. This suggests that a hand haptic interface that displays 1D force to fingerpads and 3D force to fingertips would be effective for use in a virtual environment. This report presents followings; 1) Concept and design of developed hand haptic interface, 2) Characteristics of human force recognition at using the hand haptic interface, 3) Force rendering of biological object for real-time breast palpation training, 4) Skill transfer method from skilled person to beginner by using hand haptic interface.