Development of Model-based Control Methods of Automotive Engines for Energy Saving and Emission Reduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
SHEN TIELONG  上智大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70245794)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MUTOH Yasuhiko  上智大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90146803)
SUZUKI Takashi  上智大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (20206494)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords制御理論 / エンジン制御 / パワートレイン制御 / パワートレイン / エンジンシステム / 制御系設計 / 自動車 / 自動車制御
Research Abstract
This research challenges the energy saving and emission reduction issues for the automotive engines from the view of dynamical system control. Mainly, the research focused on the transient operating modes which are challenging problem in the current engine management technology. Modeling methodology for the transient behavior between the operating modes is provided and based on the models control law design methods are presented that target on the optimization of torque generation and combustion under the nonlinear and the stochastic uncertainties in the engines. For all the proposed control strategies, experimental results are given that conducted on a production car-used gasoline engine.