Development of visualization technique relating to physical property for the diagnosis of concrete structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA Takafumi  北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70261865)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMURA Kazunori  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (60187474)
HENRY Michael  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (80586371)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsX線CT / コンクリート / 検査 / 診断 / 可視化 / 物質移動 / ひび割れ / 透視技術 / 検査と診断 / 3次元可視化 / 機能性コンクリート / 道路舗装ブロック
Research Abstract
Concrete is a primary construction material and hence has been used for varied types of structural members under diverse environments. It has been found that some concrete structures exhibit deterioration with cracks and alteration. For upgrading these degraded concrete the technology of diagnosis needs to be further developed first so that one can take next proper action for repairing.
Visualization technique is now popular because rational evaluation can be made through image analysis and similar methods. To do so a X-ray Computed Tomography (XRCT) is considered promising tool. It can enable to obtain three dimensional images of internal microstructure and cracks. Then this research aims to clarify the capacity of the XRCT using mortar specimens. It was found that the 3D crack image could be obtained and the crack geometry such as crack width distribution with 10 micrometers or larger was quantified.