Development of dynamic fiber optic sensing technique for early damage detection and health monitoring system of bridge structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
WU ZHISHEN  茨城大学, 工学部, 教授 (00223438)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARADA Takao  茨城大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00241745)
KURUMATANI Mao  茨城大学, 工学部, 講師 (20552392)
IWASHITA Kentaro  名城大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (30544738)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords工学 / 土木工学 / 土木材料・施工・建設マネジメント / 維持・管理 / 光ファイバセンサ / 早期損傷検知 / 橋梁構造物 / 健全性モニタリング / 土木工学・施工・建設マネジメント
Research Abstract
Structural health monitoring techniques based on fiber optic sensors are expected to advance maintenance and disaster prevention practices of bridges recently, however, both FBG( Fiber Bragg Grating) point sensors and BOTDR/A(Brillouin Optical Time Domain Reflectometer/Analyzer) distributed sensors still face essential problems. In this study, the advancements of strain sensing techniques based on both FBG and BOTDR/A techniques are first carried out through developing of long-gage (area) fiber optic sensors(LG-FOS). Moreover, the modal analysis approach, through which the modal macro strain vector(MMSV) and other modal parameters can be abstracted, based on the strain distribution measured by distributed LG-FOS is constructed. Then, the methodologies of monitoring the deformation and early damage detection are proposed. Finally, the established practical real-time health monitoring system for existing bridges is demonstrated through the installations of several existing bridges.