Development of an integrated evaluation method for the durability and structural performance of RC structures focusing on material interface characteristics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
KATO YOSHITAKA  東京理科大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (80272516)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Toshinobu  鹿児島大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (50305158)
MAKI Takeshi  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (60292645)
IYODA Takeshi  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20549349)
KATO Ema  港湾空港技術研究所, 構造研究チーム, チームリーダー (90371765)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MITA Katsuya  東京理科大学, 理工学部, 助教 (50579795)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords界面特性 / 耐久性 / 構造性能 / コンクリート構造物
Research Abstract
In this study, an integrated method for evaluating structural performance and durability of RC structures focusing on the interface between materials was developed considering the time-dependent behaviors of the RC structure's constituent materials and the material interaction. As a result, a theory linking individual elements was created by incorporating external environmental force, the non-homogeneity of the concrete, and the time-dependent behavior of the concrete considering various interface surfaces. Furthermore, it was confirmed that qualitative evaluation using this theory is possible by performing experiments on deteriorated structure as a case study.