Development and verification of large field displacement and strain measurement system based on high speed automatic image dividing techenique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360193
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KAMEDA Toshihiro  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (40302393)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASHITA Takuzo  防災科学技術研究所, 研究員 (40597605)
HORI Muneo  東京大学, 地震研究所, 教授 (00219205)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords非接触計測 / 非接触変位計測 / 構造工学 / 地震工学 / 維持管理工学 / 高速自動計測 / 変位場 / ひずみ場
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since 3-D Finite Element Method is developing with computer progress, we are able to acquire a huge amount of computational result. On the other hand, it is not satisfactory to measure strain distribution in the high spatial resolution and accuracy. Therefore verification method between computational results and experiment should be improved for efficient validation. In this study, 1) the prototype development of displacement and strain field measurement system for wide region based on divided image acquisition, 2) the field verification by real size building experiment at E-defense, are performed. We achieved the planned detection accuracy of strain smaller than 0.1%, and gained perspective to improve the system by faster mirror movement and larger aperture lens utilization.