Development of evaluation method of side wind risks and countermeasures for railway system and its verification by field tests
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ISHIHARA Takeshi  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20323511)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Atsushi  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 特任講師 (00376500)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords構造工学 / 地震工学 / 維持管理工学 / 風工学
Research Abstract
In this study, a generalized canopy model is proposed by the combination of a fluid force model to consider the drag forces caused by buildings and trees. The proposed canopy model is verified by wind tunnel tests and the onsite measurement. Turbulent flow fields of a tornado-like vortex are then investigated by using numerical tornado simulator and the gust is found to be very large near the center of the tornado-like vortex. Finally, a prediction method for strong gust based on onsite measurement and CFD is proposed. and predicted maximum gust shows good agreement with measurement. The proposed method is applied to the regulation of train operation and shows that the frequency of the regulation of the train operation decreases when the train speed is reduced and the wind fence is installed.