Study on design method sophistication of a floating offshore wind turbine for ensuring high reliability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
UTSUNOMIYA Tomoaki  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10211773)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASE Hajime  京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (30127138)
IKEGAMI Kunishiro  長崎総合科学大学, 工学部, 教授 (70320405)
ISHIDA Shigesuke  独立行政法人海上技術安全研究所, 洋上再生エネルギー開発系海洋エネルギー研究グループ, グループ長 (30360712)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MORI Nobuhito  京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (90371476)
YASUDA Tomohiro  京都大学, 防災研究所, 助教 (60378916)
INOUE Shunji  独立行政法人海上技術安全研究所, 洋上再生エネルギー開発系, 系長 (50575157)
CHUJO Toshiki  独立行政法人海上技術安全研究所, 洋上再生エネルギー開発系海洋エネルギー研究グループ, 研究員 (70506477)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords洋上風力発電 / 浮体構造物 / 動的応答 / 連成振動 / マルチボディダイナミクス / 浮体式洋上風力発電
Research Abstract
By developing a program that can accurately simulate the generated stress and dynamic behavior of a floating offshore wind turbine in a real state, this study aims to develop sophisticated design techniques, leading to high reliability of the facility. Then, the studies were carried out in accordance with the sub-theme of A - C below. A. Development of the simulation program based on the multi-body dynamics. B. Modeling of the natural environment of the external force in the actual sea offshore. C. Validation of the simulation program based on the actual sea experiment and the wave-tank experiment.