Investigation on complex deterioration of chloride attack and ASR followed by a repair method using lithium salt
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
UEDA Takao  徳島大学, ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 教授 (20284309)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIMOTO Chikanori  徳島大学, 大学院・ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 教授 (10180829)
WATANABE Takeshi  徳島大学, 大学院・ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 准教授 (50332812)
TSUKAGOSHI Masayuki  徳島大学, 大学院・ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 助教 (50579711)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords塩害 / ASR / 複合劣化 / リチウム塩 / 電気化学的手法
Research Abstract
The complex deterioration mechanism of chloride attack and ASR was intensively affected by the environmental temperature, and in the case of the alkali supply from outside of concrete, the penetration of Cl- was suppressed by the progress of ASR around the surface layer of concrete.
Moreover, as a repair method against such a complex deterioration mechanism, an electrochemical technique using an electrolyte solution containing the lithium nitrate among various kinds of lithium salt. Especially, when the environmental temperature was 40 degrees Celsius, the penetration of Li+ was promoted remarkably and the expansion of concrete after the treatment was suppressed.