New wind tunnel experimental method and numerical simulation method of airborne salt to support rational corrosion protection of steel bridges
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
NOMURA Takashi  日本大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50126281)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HASEBE Hiroshi  日本大学, 理工学部, 専任講師 (60366565)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords飛来塩分 / 鋼橋 / 防錆 / 風洞実験 / 可視化画像 / 粒子発生器 / 塩分ミスト / 移流拡散解析 / 付着濃度 / 有限要素法流れ解析 / VMS 法 / 可視化実験 / 3次元流れ解析 / 重力効果 / 鋼橋の腐食 / 画像処理 / 濃度分布 / 乱流拡散
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A wind tunnel experimental method has been developed in order to evaluate the advection diffusion behavior of airborne salt and their adhesion to bridge girders. Its three features are: (1) An aerosol generator is place at the inlet of the wind tunnel to obtain uniform concentration distribution in the air streams; (2) The brightness of each pixel of the digital video is transformed to concentration; (3) Several pieces of filter paper are stuck on the experimental model surface, from which the amount of chloride ion is measured. A numerical method is also developed in which the unsteady advection diffusion equation is solved by means of the finite element method. The comparison of the numerical solution with the experimental data shows importance of the turbulent diffusivity and the three dimensional flow simulation for the advection velocity. These experimental method and the numerical simulation method can provide useful information for the corrosion rate of the bridge surface.