Developing an advanced seismic design method for steel bridge structures using seismic dampers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
USAMI TSUTOMU  名城大学, 理工学部, 教授 (50021796)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARADA Takanori  宮崎大学, 工学部, 教授 (70136802)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) GE Han-bin  名城大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90262873)
SUZUKI Moriaki  愛知工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (90273276)
WATANABE Kouichi  名城大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (90387762)
KASAI Akira  熊本大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (20303670)
HANNJI Takeshi  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80452209)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords鋼橋 / 大地震 / 耐震補強 / 制震ダンパー / 鋼 / アルミニウム / 座屈拘束ブレース / 制震 / 高機能 / シナリオ型地震動 / 低サイクル疲労 / 進行性破壊 / 波形鋼板ストッパー
Research Abstract
This study is aimed to develop an advanced seismic design of steel bridge structures, comprising: 1) The three dimensional nonlinear earthquake response behavior of steel truss and arch bridges near a thrust fault. 2) The clarification of low-cycle fatigue characteristics of steel and aluminum alloy BRBs. 3) A comparative study on seismic behavior of steel truss models with either steel or aluminum BRB diagonal members. The main results are: 1) The thickness of sedimentary layer and the spatial position of bridges strongly affect their responses. 2) A new bolt-assembled high- performance aluminum alloy BRB is developed to avoid the adverse effects of the welding. 3) An accurate low-cycle fatigue verification method is developed. 4) Care must be given in the design of steel bridges with BRBs to the fact that the larger axial rigidity/strength of steel BRBs than that of aluminum BBBs may induces larger damages in the surrounding members of steel bridges.