Project/Area Number |
23360201
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Geotechnical engineering
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIKAWA Tatsuya 北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60359479)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIURA Seiichi 北海道大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (00091504)
YAMASHITA Satoshi 北見工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (00174673)
KAWABATA Shinichiro 北海道科学大学, 工学部, 教授 (10224833)
KAWAGUCHI Takayuki 北見工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20310964)
TOKORO Tetsuya 苫小牧工業高等専門学校, 環境都市工学科, 助教 (40610457)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KITAMURA Ryosuke 鹿児島大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (70111979)
KIMURA Ichiro 北海道大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (60225026)
NISHIMOTO Satoshi 独立行政法人土木研究所, 寒地土木研究所, グループ長 (40373211)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 地盤工学 / 土砂災害 / 気候変動 / 防災 / 積雪寒冷地 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research mainly studies the systematization of new geotechnical hazards in snowy cold regions caused by climate change and its long-term hazard assessment by performing laboratory element tests, model tests, numerical simulations, and data analysis. As the results, this research clarified a failure mechanism of freeze-thawed slope subjected to a large amount of infiltration in a short time due to torrential rainfall and rapid snow melting, and its influential factors by establishing new laboratory element tests and model tests on unsaturated geomaterials subjected to freeze-thaw actions and seepage erosion, and developing a new analytical procedure using coupled thermo-hydro-mechanical FE analysis. Furthermore, we proposed an assessment method for a new type of freeze-thaw and seepage-erosion complex geotechnical hazards, which may occur in the snowy cold regions, by predicting climate change in the near future based on data analysis of temperature data for past some decades.