Standardization of leaching, immobilization, and adsorption experiments for excavated rock samples
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
IGARASHI Toshifumi  北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90301944)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YONEDA Tetsuro  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 客員教授 (00002056)
KAWASAKI Satoru  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (00304022)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAMOTO Shuichi  独立行政法人土木研究所, 寒地土木研究所 (60414231)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords環境技術 / 地盤工学 / 土壌圏現象 / 地下水 / 固液相反応 / 溶出 / 不溶化 / 吸着 / 試験 / ヒ素 / セレン / 掘削ずり / 原位置カラム / 自然由来重金属
Research Abstract
Batch and column leaching experiments using mudstone samples were conducted to understand the leaching processes and mechanisms of arsenic, selenium, and boron. The results showed that two leaching mechanisms, consisting of a rapid leaching related to easily leachable fraction and a slower leaching related to pyrite oxidation, controlled the phenomena. The results of both batch and column leaching experiments can be explained by the two fractions.
Batch and column adsorption experiments for the leached arsenic, selenium, and boron were carried out to elucidate the adsorption processes. The results showed that the leached arsenic, selenium, and boron were adsorbed by not only artificial adsorbents but also natural adsorbents like volcanic ashes when the pH did not change dramatically.