Proposal of determination method of soil parameters for coral gravel soils -interaction between skeletal structure of coral gravels and silty soil matrix
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionIndependent Administrative Institution Port and Airport Research Institute
Principal Investigator
WATABE Yoichi  独立行政法人港湾空港技術研究所, その他部局等, 研究領域長 (00371758)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASSA Shinji  港湾空港技術研究所, 地盤研究領域, 動土質研究チームリーダー (10392979)
NAKATA Yukio  山口大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (90274183)
YAMADA Fumihiko  熊本大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (60264280)
MUKUNOKI Toshifumi  熊本大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 准教授 (30423651)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsサンゴ礫混じり土 / せん断特性 / 三軸試験 / サンゴ礫含有率 / 間隙比 / 個別要素法 / 粒子破砕 / 地盤定数 / せん断 / サンゴ礫 / 圧密
Research Abstract
Coral gravel soil is a composite soil consisted of silty matrix and finger-coral gravels. In this study, a series of triaxial shear tests for coral gravel soils with different proportion in volumetric percentage of coral gravels were conducted to examine the influence of skeletal structure of coral gravels on the shearing behavior. In addition, another series of triaxial shear tests were conducted for undisturbed coral gravel soil samples with various grain-size distributions to find a governing parameter for the shearing behavior associated with the skeletal structure.