The formation of river mouth deltas accompanied by channel networks and the preservation mechanism of tidal flats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
NORIHIRO Izumi  北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10260530)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Yasuyuki  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (20261331)
WATANABE Yasuharu  北見工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (00344424)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsタイダルチャンネル / 潮汐流 / 水路網 / 浸透流 / 河口デルタ / 複列砂州 / 網状流路 / 水路群 / タイダルクリーク / 河川流 / 安定性 / 蛇行流路 / 砂州 / 移流拡散方程式 / 潮汐 / 感潮湿原 / Horton則 / 線形安定解析
Research Abstract
We reproduced tidal channels formed by tidal flow in an experimental flume, and performed statistic and fractal analyses to quantify geometrical features observed in the experiments. It is found from the analyses that the pattern of tidal fluctuation has a significant impact on the configuration of tidal channels. We performed numerical simulation of the formation of tidal channels with seepage flow considered. It is found that seepage flow has a strong influence on channel bifurcation, and that seepage flow increases the scale of tidal channels. It is suggested that small scale tidal channels are analogous to multiple bars formed in rivers, as channels formed on steep slopes subject to rainfall and rhomboid rills formed by waves. The large scale tidal channels are formed by sheet flow created by seepage flow coming from underground due to tidal fluctuations.