Application of Hydrological and Microbiological Analyses to Assessment of Water Resource Safety
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Yasushi  山梨大学, 医学工学総合研究部, 教授 (80126648)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIDA Kei  山梨大学, 医学工学総合研究部, 准教授 (70293438)
MORI Kazuhiro  山梨大学, 医学工学総合研究部, 准教授 (90294040)
ISHIDAIRA Hiroshi  山梨大学, 医学工学総合研究部, 准教授 (80293439)
TANAKA Yasuhiro  山梨大学, 医学工学総合研究部, 助教 (50377587)
HARAMOTO Eiji  山梨大学, 医学工学総合研究部, 助教 (00401141)
Project Period (FY) 2011-11-18 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords水質水文学 / 水文学
Research Abstract
In order to predict the influence of the water cycle change accompanying a future climate change on the safety of water resources, research in the Fujikawa basin, Nepal Katmandu basin, etc. was conducted aiming at a final purpose of development of the new microbiological-hydrology technique in which hydrology and microbiology were united.As a result, the multi-scale distributed-parameter runoff model used in hydrological analysis and the measurement technique for the pathogenic microbe used in microbiological analysis were developed. Moreover, these techniques were applied to an actual river and groundwater, and we found the relationship between the results of DNA analysis of microbial community structure and isotope analysis, and also found the influence of both rainfall and land use on the behavior of pathogenic microbes.