Reconstruction of estuarine environments in an era of global warming
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2012-2013)
Toyohashi University of Technology (2011)
Principal Investigator
AOKI Shin-ichi  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60159283)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITADA Toshihiro  岐阜工業高等専門学校, 校長 (40093231)
INOUE Takanobu  豊橋技術科学大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (00184755)
KATO Shigeru  豊橋技術科学大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (40303911)
YOKOTA Kuriko  豊橋技術科学大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (60383486)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords地球温暖化 / 気象変動予測 / 海象変動予測 / 流入負荷 / 水温 / 貧酸素水塊 / 物質循環
Research Abstract
Influences of global warming on estuarine environments were investigated from the points of view of meteorological and oceanographic variations, changes in nutrient inflow from land and estuarine water quality.
For meteorological variation, congestion of chemicals tend to occur because of enhancement in stratification near the ground surface from night to early morning. For oceanographic variation, detailed research on the 2009 storm surge indicates that the drastic change in wind field may increase magnitude of storm surge in the bay. For nutrient inflow from rivers, increase in freshwater discharge induced by extraordinary rainfall may cause increase in nutrients inflow. For estuarine water quality, the field data showed that water temperature has increased 0.024 to 0.06 degrees per year and also that the change in wind may influence upwelling characteristics of oxygen depleted waters in shallow waters.