Strategic study on ecohydraulic properties of overgrown vegetation on floodplain aiming at sustainable river management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
MICHIOKU Kohji  神戸大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40127303)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAENO Shiro  岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 教授 (20157150)
MIYAMOTO Hitoshi  神戸大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (50283867)
KANDA Keiichi  明石工業高等専門学校, 教授 (60214722)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords水工水理学 / 水圏現象 / 河川環境 / 河川樹林 / 植生動態 / リモートセンシング / 洪水流 / 維持管理 / 洪水 / 河川k工学 / 樹林化 / 流水抵抗 / 疎通能力 / 数値解析 / 河道内樹林 / 抗力係数 / 樹木生長 / 樹木倒伏 / 模型ヘリ空撮 / 画像解析 / 樹木生態 / 流量確率 / 平面二次元流 / H-ADCP / 河道地形 / 現地観測
Research Abstract
In order to investigate ecohydraulic properties of overgrown vegetation on floodplain, field studies and flood flow analysis were performed in three test reaches of vegetated river channel. The test reaches were chosen so that effects of river restoration and artificial discharge control on vegetation overgrowth were individually evaluated. In addition to the probe measurements of flood flow and vegetation behaviors, aerial photographic surveying was carried out by using a radio control mini-helicopter (falcon-PARS). Decades-long vegetation dynamics were successfully analyzed by hydrodynamic and ecological models, which were verified through comparison with the field data collected after several flood events. It was found how river restoration and discharge control affect ecohydrodynamics of vegetated river reach. The result is to provide a guideline for a sustainable river management strategy with minimum labor and cost.