Modeling of momentum and mass transfer mechanisms in open channel flows with vegetation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KAWAHARA Yoshihisa  広島大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70143823)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUBAKI Ryota  広島大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (80432566)
YOKOJIMA Satoshi  静岡大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (80432194)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords流れ-植生の相互作用 / 乱流 / 抗力 / LES / RANS / 大規模水平渦 / 植生の変形 / 開水路乱流 / 樹木群 / 沈水植物 / 流れの抵抗 / 物質輸送 / DNS / 複断面水路 / 土砂輸送
Research Abstract
Experimental and numerical analysis have been carried out to clarify the flow-vegetation interaction in flood flows. A rectangular prismatic channel and a compound meandering channel have been used to estimate the effects of the location and layout of vegetation belts on the flow field. It is shown that patched vegetation alters the size and frequency of large vortices as well as flow resistance, and that the vegetation belts along the floodplain edges make little change in velocity distribution in the main channel. Numerical simulations have shown that LES and RANS approaches can reproduce the measured data very well when the vegetation belt is continuous, and that they fail to produce the velocity distributions in the flow with patched vegetation belts. It is pointed out that the failure comes from the weak points of the conventional vegetation model employing drag coefficient and vegetation density, indicating the necessity of database based on CFD to improve the vegetation model.