Forecasting of secondary tidal oscillation (Abiki) along the west coast of Kyushu and development of countermeasure of the disaster mitigation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
ASANO Toshiyuki  鹿児島大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (40111918)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASHIRO Toru  鹿児島大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (20158174)
TANAKA Kenji  広島工業大学, 環境学部, 准教授 (30315288)
SAITA Tomonori  鹿児島大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (80432863)
KAKINUMA Taro  鹿児島大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (70371755)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords自然災害 / 自然現象観測・予測 / 数値シミュレーション / 副振動 / 大気海洋過程 / 共鳴機構 / 潮位副振動 / 沿岸災害 / 気象津波 / 大気海洋結合過程 / エッジ波 / 減災 / 海洋科学 / 水工水理学
Research Abstract
During early spring time, the west coast area of Kyushu has suffered from the seiche disasters locally called Abiki. This study investigates the mechanism of the meteorologically generated secondary oscillations by means of the field measurements and numerical analyses. Two series of seasonal field observations were conducted at Urauchi bay in Koshiki Is., Kagoshima Prefecture. Numerical analyses for the three dimensional atmospheric fields over the East China Sea were conducted using an advanced meso-scale model. The oceanic fields under the atmospheric disturbances were also analyzed to clarify the resonant mechanism in offshore as well as coastal areas. Close discussion correlating the findings of field measurements with those of the numerical analyses has revealed a series of the mechanism throughout generation, development and amplification under the air-sea and geometric resonance.