MEASUREMENTS OF VALUE OF TIME AND TRANSPORTATION BENEFITS USING OBSERVABLE DEMAND
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MORISUGI HISAYOSHI  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 名誉教授 (80026161)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONO Tatsuhito  東北大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (00344713)
MUTOH Shinichi  山梨大学, 医学工学総合研究部, 准教授 (90313907)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords資源としての時間価値 / 商品としての時間価値 / 貨物の時間価値 / 人流の時間価値 / 時間のミクロ経済学 / 時間価値の観測可能性 / 時間節約便益公式 / 費用便益分析 / 時間節約便益の公式 / 人流・物流 / 観測可能性 / 時間価値のミクロ経済学 / 時間短縮便益 / 物流の時間価値 / 時間価値 / SCGE / 交通政策 / 時間節約便益 / 交通供給者の時間価値
Research Abstract
This study shows the capability of the proposed methods to measure the components of the value of time, i.e., value of time as a resource and value of time as a commodity calculated independently or combined using observable demand for business and non-business person trips. The value of time for business and non-business freight trips is expressed by only the value of time as a commodity also calculated by using observable freight trip demand.The time saving benefit measurement formula under compensated equilibrium is expressed as the integration by transport time of equilibrium demand function multiplied by the value of time function. This study measures the value of time as a resource for toll road trips as 2,450 yen/hour by applying the above formula to social experiment data, which shows the value of time measured is very close to those of recent studies.