Development and application of new areal interpolation methods considering spatial dependence
Project/Area Number |
23360219
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SADAHIRO Yukio 東京大学, 空間情報科学研究センター, 教授 (10240722)
TSUKAI Makoto 広島大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (70304409)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 空間従属性 / 空間統計学 / 空間計量経済学 / 集計データ / 面補間 / 空間的自己相関 |
Research Abstract |
Most socio-economic data are provided as spatially aggregated data, and areal interpolation, which is a process of transferring data from one zonal system to another, is often required in socio-economic analysis. This study develops areal interpolation methods incorporating spatial phenomena, such as spatial dependence and spatial heterogeneity, by extending spatial statistics and spatial econometrics. We also discuss the modifiable areal unit problem (MAUP), which is deeply related to the areal interpolation problem. Our developed methods are applied to estimations of spatially detailed datasets.