Robust Road Network Design Based on the Concept of Vulnerability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
KURAUCHI Fumitaka  岐阜大学, 工学部, 教授 (10263104)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAGI Akiyoshi  岐阜大学, 工学部, 教授 (30322134)
UNO Nobuhiro  京都大学, 経営管理研究部, 准教授 (80232883)
KITAURA Koji  法政大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (90565300)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords脆弱性 / 道路ネットワークデザイン / 経済評価 / 地域耐災性 / 交通ネットワーク / 接続性 / 地域耐災性評価
Research Abstract
We propose a robust network design model which can contribute to construct a network which may function under an emergent situation. For this we first proposed a benefit evaluation method of disaster prevention capability of road network consistent with the conventional benefit evaluation method. In concrete, we define the benefit of disaster prevention capability of the road as a sum of reduction of economic loss by detouring and losing opportunity, and reduction of anxiety of being disconnected for local citizen. The proposed method is applied to the road network in Hida area of Gifu Prefecture, and the benefit of enhancing connectivity by new road construction is quantified by the monetary term. Then we carried out a web-based questionnaire survey to estimate a parameter for a reduction of anxiety of being disconnected.