Planning Methodology for Local Transport and Life Support Services in Rural Areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
TANIMOTO Keishi  鳥取大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20304199)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岸 邦宏  北海道大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60312386)
橋本 成仁  岡山大学, 大学院環境学研究科, 准教授 (80291318)
塚井 誠人  広島大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (70304409)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 黒沢 洋一  鳥取大学, 医学部, 教授 (50161790)
岡本 幹三  鳥取大学, 医学部, 講師 (40032205)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords地域公共交通 / 生活支援サービス / 過疎地域
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to support the life in rural areas, it is necessary not only to provide local transport service but also delivery service such as food supply by vehicle. Especially for elderly, the usability of each service is different by their physical functioning. In this study, we develop the method to evaluate the usability according to the functioning with focusing on the shopping activity, and conduct the case study. Also we investigate the restructure the services in order to provide them jointly. Specifically we point out that the food delivery service with public-private partnership can be the promising service.