A Study on Planning Theory and Mechanism Design for Reorganizing of Public Transport Service
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
MIZOKAMI SHOSHI  熊本大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (20135403)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAKIMOTO Ryuji  熊本大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (00253716)
MARUYAMA Takuya  熊本大学, 政策創造研究教育センター, 准教授 (20361529)
IKEDA Yasuhiro  熊本大学, 法学部, 准教授 (70304714)
FUJIMU Toshio  熊本大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 準教授 (40423024)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords地域公共交通 / インセンティブ補助制度 / 制度設計 / 交通サービス評価 / メカニズムデザイン / サービス評価 / インセンティブ補助
Research Abstract
Recently, the number of passenger of public bus transport in Japan tends to decrease due to the motorization. This condition leads to a severe management situation, including in Arao City. The deficit of bus companies operation in provision of bus services in Arao City has been covered by Arao City Government on the basis of lines subsidy, and the city allocated a number of subsidy of about 53 million yen in 2011.To solve this problem, we pay attention to incentive scheme.
This study aims to construct the mathematical model of the incentive subsidy scheme considering elastic demand and this paper includes application to bus network in Arao City to analyze the utility level of incentive subsidy model.