driving characterization using leukoaraiosis grading and personal measurements of traffic accidents for older drivers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionKochi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
PARK Kaechang  高知工科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 客員教授 (60333514)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUMAGAI Yasuhiko  高知工科大学, 地域連携機構, 教授 (10368855)
NAKANO Kimihiko  東京大学, 大学院・情報学環, 准教授 (90325241)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KITAGAWA Hiroshi  兵庫県立福祉のまちづくり研究所, 研究第一グループ, 研究員 (10257967)
KATAOKA Motomune  高知工科大学, 地域連携機構, 助手 (20412447)
NAGAHARA Mitsuhiro  高知工科大学, 地域連携機構, 助手 (80461383)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsMRI / 白質病変 / 高齢者 / 事故対策 / 交通事故 / MRI / マッピング
Research Abstract
Leukoaraiosis, approximately 30% of middle-aged and older people, has been regard as a sign of brain-aging. Multiple logistic regression analysis showed a significant association between bilateral leukoaraiosis and traffic accidents, especially crossroad crashes. Older drivers with bilateral leukoaraiosis possessed a significant increasing in steering entropy of an automobile, which means smooth handling of steering, in comparison with those without leukoaraiosis, when turning right in the driving course of Kochi Driving License Center. A new driving ability test has been developed for quantitative evaluation of frontal function, composing of cognition, judgment, and manipulation, necessary for safe driving. According to cross-classification of dichotomy of high age and leukoaraiosis, this test could predict a specific type of traffic accidents. Leukoaraiosis may be one of dangerous driving characterization like high aging.