Development of Micro-Simulation System for Urban Management in Shrinking Urban Areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360228
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo City University
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO kazuaki  東京都市大学, 都市生活学部, 教授 (90150284)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAZUME Keiichi  関西大学, 環境都市工学部, 准教授 (50282033)
OTANI Noriko  東京都市大学, メディア情報学部, 教授 (70328566)
SUZUKI Atsushi  名城大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (00356073)
INOKUCHI Hiroaki  関西大学, 環境都市工学部, 准教授 (10340655)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords都市モデル / 土地利用モデル / マイクロシミュレーション / 世帯属性 / 縮退都市
Research Abstract
The objective of this study is to develop urban micro-simulation and the way of policy evaluation by means of it as a tool for decision making on sustainable urban management for urban areas that are going to shrink with decreasing population and change of household structure. The micro-simulation system on future household location and housing choice has been developed based on the micro-data of households and residences gotten by the questionnaire survey conducted in Toyama which has 420 thousands of population. Furthermore, the evaluation on housing policy with the simulation as well as the way of policy measures choice has been proposed.