A study on the Methodology and Theory about the Landscape Planning for the Regional Sustainability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Yoh  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (00220351)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATO Eiji  東京大学, 工学系研究科, 教授 (60304648)
OKADA Tomohide  日本大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (10307796)
SASAKI Kuniaki  山梨大学, 医学工学総合研究部, 教授 (30242837)
HIRANO Katsuya  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 准教授 (00271883)
YAMADA Keijiro  京都大学, 工学系研究科, 准教授 (00303850)
HOSHINO Yuji  熊本大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (70315290)
YAMAGUCHI Keita  京都大学, 工学系研究科, 助教 (80565531)
出村 嘉史  岐阜大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90378810)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords景観計画 / 地域認識 / 景観モデル / 地域交流 / 地域自治 / ツーリズム / 景観 / 地域計画 / まちづくり / 移動風景 / 可視化
Research Abstract
This study aims to develop the methodology and theory about the Landscape Planning which contributes to the Regional Sustainability. The results of this study are summarized into three categories.
Firstly, in order to establish principles of the Landscape Planning, we developed the new theoretical model to understand the Regional Landscape, and we referred to the "European Landscape Convention" to compare the principles of this study. Secondly, we tried various analysis methods to describe the regional landscape, which were categorized into three points, static scene, dynamic sequence and lifescape. Thirdly, we investigated the cases about regional governance for preservation, activation and inheritance of regional landscape as the practical operations to realize the principles of this study.
These results were published on the seminar held in 23/1/2014 at JSCE.