Development of innovative arsenic removal apparatus from groundwater using arsenite oxidizing bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
UMITA Teruyuki  岩手大学, 工学部, 教授 (30117072)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Ayumi  岩手大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (90312511)
ISHIKAWA Nao  岩手大学, 工学部, 助教 (10574121)
NAKAMURA Kanji  東北学院大学, 工学部, 教授 (90382655)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsヒ素除去 / 亜ヒ酸酸化細菌 / 地下水 / DHSリアクター / 亜ヒ酸 / 酸化 / 生物学的酸化
Research Abstract
The health impairment caused by ingestion of the arsenic in groundwater is serious especially in Asian areas. In order to remove arsenic in groundwater by coagulation or adsorption, arsenite in groundwater needs to be oxidized to arsenate.
In this research, arsenite-oxidizing bacteria are enriched from activated sludge, then 16S rRNA gene analysis was conducted. It was suggested that Rhizobium sp. is responsible for arsenite oxidation. The optimum conditions for arsenite oxidation by the bacteria were pH 7 and 30 degrees Celsius. For developing an innovative arsenic removal apparatus without aeration, oxidizer, and flocculant, a Down-Flow Hanging Sponge reactor with fixed arsenite-oxidizing bacteria was examined. As a result, when the inflow concentrations of arsenite and ferrous iron were 0.5 mg/L and 25 mg/L, respectively, the average arsenic removal efficiency was about 95 %. This efficiency was correspondent to the water quality standard for drinking water value of 0.01 mg/L.