Dewatering of livestock waste using by liquefied dimethyl ether
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OSHITA Kazuyuki  京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 准教授 (90346081)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAOKA Masaki  京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 教授 (80252485)
KANDA Hideki  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (90371624)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords畜産廃棄物 / 液化ジメチルエーテル / 動物医薬品 / 脱水 / 乾燥 / 省エネルギー / 再利用 / 燃料化 / 家畜糞尿 / 抽出 / 結合水
Research Abstract
In this study, an advanced dewatering process for livestock manure, operated at room temperature with low energy requirements due to the use of liquefied dimethyl ether (DME), was investigated experimentally to generate dry livestock manure as a solid fuel.
The results showed that the 80% water content in cattle manure was decreased to 5.7% when DME was applied at 38 mL-DME/g-manure with a 70 min dewatering time, which represented the optimized dewatering conditions. Under these conditions, the wet based lower heating value of the dewatered manure was 18 times higher than that of the original cattle manure, and odor and self-pyrogenicity of the dewatered manure were decreased by liquefied DME dewatering. As for the behavior of the medicinal products used by veterinarians, the more hydrophobic medicinal products is, the higher it have an extractability by liquefied DME. Therefore, a DME dewatering system could be controlled by hydrophobic environment.