Quantification of co-benefits of low carbon society policies on the improvement of air quality in China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Matsuoka Yuzuru  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90109033)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURATA GAKUJI  京都大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (90283506)
KAWASE REINA  滋賀県琵琶湖環境科学研究センター, 研究員 (90378852)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords低炭素社会シナリオ / 都市大気汚染 / コ・ベネフィット / 施策ロードマップ / 低炭素シナリオ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Under the middle and long-term low carbon society scenario for Chinese 31 provinces, the co-benefits of each low carbon society policies on the mitigation benefit of air pollution were estimated by using residential energy structure model and three dimensional regional chemical transport model. Especially, the energy consumption for each fuel type and each household purpose were calculated by each province and by urban and rural area. In addition, effectiveness of provincial air pollution prevention and control action plans on the air pollution mitigation were estimated by chemical transport model.