Estimation and mechanism on reduction of emerging contaminants in wastewater treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Hiroaki  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70344017)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASHITA Naoyuki  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 講師 (90391614)
NAKADA Norihide  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (00391615)
IHARA Masaru  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 特定研究員 (70450202)
ヴィマール クマール  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (00605230)
VIMAL Kumar  京都大学, 工学研究科, GCOE研究員
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YASOJIMA Makoto  島津テクノリサーチ, 専門課長
KIM Ilho  韓国, 建設技術院, 主任研究員
AZUMA Takashi  大阪薬科大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 助手
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords下水処理 / 医薬品類 / ナノ粒子 / 抗インフルエンザ薬 / フラーレン / 除去率 / 環境影響 / 活性汚泥法 / 物理化学処理 / エストロゲン / 生理活性物質 生理活性物質 / 活性汚泥 / 汚泥消化 / 生理活性物質
Research Abstract
This study developed analytical methodology of fullerene nanoparticles in wastewater, investigated their fate in the activated sludge process and evaluated their adverse effects on water environment and wastewater treatment. Then, the fate of pharmaceuticals shifted to sewage sludge during sewage treatment was investigated in anaerobic digestion processes. Estimation methodology of influenza patient numbers was also studied from change in the concentrations of anti-influenza virus drugs detected in influent sewages in a sewage treatment plants. Finally, reduction levels of pharmaceuticals in treated sewage by ozonation, ultraviolet irradiation and advanced oxidation process were reviewed from literatures.