Anaerobic biodegradation of methyl-group organics on industrial wastewater treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Kitakyushu
Principal Investigator
YASUI Hidenari  北九州市立大学, 国際環境工学部, 教授 (70515329)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KADOKAMI Kiwao  北九州市立大学, 国際環境工学部, 教授 (60433398)
TERASHIMA Mitsuharu  北九州市立大学, 国際環境工学部, 講師 (60706969)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords電子産業 / 超純水 / 嫌気性生物反応 / 電子産業排水 / 嫌気処理 / メチル基化合物 / メタン生成古細菌 / 排水回収 / 無加温運転 / 自由エネルギー / 水素阻害 / メチル化合物 / フロック形成促進 / 担体 / イソプロピルアルコール / Syntroph / 動力学 / 化学量論 / LC-TOF-MS / 活性汚泥モデル / 消化汚泥
Research Abstract
Two kinds of anaerobic microorganisms decomposing Tetra-methyl-ammonium hydroxid (TMAH) and isopropyl alcohol (IPA) to methane were enriched from the digestate of activated sludge at a municipal wastewater treatment plant. According to the chemical analysis of the biodegradation pathway for TMAH, one unit of methyl-group was sequentially uncoupled from TMAH and ammonium was eventually formed whilst producing methane gas from the methyl-group (methanol). For the degradation of IPA, intermediates of acetone, acetate and hydrogen were detected. The production of methane was thought to be attributed to the acetoclastic methanogens and hydrogenotrophic methanogens. Based on the kinetics obtained from the experiment, process maps were build and mathematical models were elaborated applying a concept of Activated Sludge Models developed by the task groups of International Water Association. The model structure was expected to use for a platform to design the wastewater treatment processes.