Unification and sophistication of seismic performance evaluation for new, exiting and seismically-damaged RC buildings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA MASAKI  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30262413)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKUTA Joji  東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (70455806)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsRC建築構造物 / 耐震性能評価 / 終局限界 / 修復限界 / 地震被害 / 既存建物と新築建物 / 評価法の統合 / RC造建築構造物 / 耐震性能 / 評価法の高精度化 / 既存建物 / 新築建物 / 被災建物
Research Abstract
An evaluation method of seismic performance for reinforced concrete frame structure including brittle members was developed. The developed method is applicable to seismic performance evaluation uniformly for new, existing and damaged buildings with higher accuracy. Repairability evaluation based on damage to structural members and structural safety based on residual seismic capacity are focused on in this study. Major items investigated are (1) development of analytical model for deterioration shear capacity of brittle members, (2) analysis on behavior of frames including members with brittle failure mode, (3) evaluation of damage in structural members and residual seismic capacity of frames, (4) proposal on estimation of safety limit state, and (5) proposal on estimation of repairability limit state.