| Project/Area Number |
23360241
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Building structures/materials
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUKUYAMA Hiroshi 独立行政法人建築研究所, 構造研究グループ, グループ長 (60344008)
KABEYASAWA Toshikazu 国土総合政策技術研究所, 建築研究部, 研究員 (10533953)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | フェイルセーフ / コンクリ-ト / 摩擦係数 / 地震入力逸散 / すべり / 基礎 / 損傷制御 / 動的試験 / コンクリート / スウェイ / 建物 / 耐震設計 / 摩擦 / 相互作用 / 周波数 / 速度依存 / 滑り |
| Research Abstract |
Dynamic tests and analysis were conducted on sliding behavior at the base of concrete foundation to measure the friction coefficients and to develop simple joint details to slide. In 2011 tests, the friction coefficients were 0.6 to 0.8 in case of concrete to concrete joint, while reduced to 0.4 in case with steel plate. Dynamic friction coefficients were 0.66 to 0.77 in case of concrete to concrete, while 0.41 to 0.69 in case with steel plates. In 2012 tests, new joint details were tested with molybdenum disulfide powder so that the friction coefficients at the joints could be reduced to 0.2 to 0.1, down to 0.05 to 0.07 stably. It may be concluded from the tests and earthquake response analyses that the fail-safe earthquake-resistant system could be idealized with economical and feasible joint details at the bases, by which the responses of the superstructures could be reduced less than not only within safety limit but also damage control limit against extreme earthquake motions.