Fracture Mechanics Study on deformation capacity steel structure of field-type beam-to-column welded connection using high-tensile steel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGOMI Tadao  信州大学, 工学部, 教授 (60111671)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords建築構造・材料 / 鋼構造 / 耐震構造 / 破壊力学 / 溶接構造 / 現場溶接 / 現場溶接接合形式 / 現場ノンスカラップ / 補強ビード / SM490A鋼 / 塑性変形能力 / 破壊性状 / 柱梁溶接接合部 / 高張力鋼
Research Abstract
To improve the deformation capability of the steel structure beam-to-column welded connection, using specimens such as the following, were subjected to many fracture experiments. Test specimens are the following four types. The pseudo non-scallop method on site welding, the method of drilled flange, the flange widening method and the method that left fillet of scallop part of the H-shaped steel.
Then I was subjected to a three-dimensional finite element method analysis. I examined the method for determining the number of holes available in the method of drilled flange. In addition, the height of the remaining fillet was confirmed to be around 2mm is appropriate. As a result, it could be proposed several recommended method for improving the deformation capacity.