Evaluation and improvement of seismic performance for existing high-rise buildings subjected to high-level earthquake ground motions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionSetsunan University (2012-2013)
Kyoto University (2011)
Principal Investigator
UETANI Koji  摂南大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40026349)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWANO Akihiko  九州大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (60136520)
IKAGO Kohju  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 教授 (20521983)
TAGAWA Hiroshi  広島大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70283629)
ARAKI Yoshikazu  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50324653)
YAMAKAWA Makoto  東京電機大学, 未来科学部, 准教授 (50378816)
李 有震  京都大学, 工学研究科, 講師 (60574613)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords超高層建物 / 倒壊余裕度 / 高レベル地震動 / 長周期地震動 / パルス性地震動 / 超高層 / 倒壊 / 有限要素法 / 既存超高層建物 / 巨大地震 / 耐震性評価 / 高耐震化 / 最適化 / 変位制御型ブレース / 心棒架構 / 劣化 / 海溝型地震 / 直下地震 / 終局限界 / 耐震設計
Research Abstract
In recent years, the level of earthquake ground motions increased significantly that should be considered in structural design. There is a strong demand for evaluating and improving seismic performance for existing high-rise buildings subjected to high-level earthquake ground motions. In this research project, we have assessed the seismic performance of existing high-rise buildings by taking a variety of degradation effects into account. Also we have developed techniques suitable for improving their seismic performances. Furthermore, we have examined a mechanism of deformation concentration in lower stories in the process of building collapse.