Collapsing behavior of steel structural buildings beyond stable limit subjected to predictable super mega earthquake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/Materials
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TADA Motohide  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90216979)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUWAHARA Susumu  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (10243172)
MUKAIDE Seiji  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (20423204)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords倒壊 / 超大地震 / 鋼構造建物 / 角形鋼管 / 柱脚 / 局部座屈 / 降伏比 / 耐力劣化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Complete collapse of buildings is worried about in cases of Nankai, Tohnankai, Tohkai and Uemachi-fault mega earthquakes, provided the buildings are structurally checked only for Building Standard Law. This study clarified that degradation behavior of steel tube columns in large deformation range affects the structural performance of complete collapse, and clarified the degradation behavior of steel columns with various types of column bases by loading tests. Numerical analysis programs that can analyze complete collapse were also developed. Conditions of complete collapse of steel building structures were derived by parametric analyses using the developed programs.