Numerical Experiment System for Optimization of Isolation and Control Devices using High-Performance Finite Element Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
OHSAKI Makoto  広島大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40176855)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISOBE Daigoro  筑波大学, システム情報工学研究科, 准教授 (00262121)
MIYAMURA Tomoshi  日本大学, 工学部, 講師 (30282594)
ZHANG Jingyao  名古屋市立大学, 芸術工学研究科, 准教授 (50546736)
YAMASHITA Takuzo  防災科学技術研究所, 兵庫耐震工学研究センター, 研究員 (40597605)
WATANABE Hidekazu  東京工業大学, 応用セラミックス研究所, 助教 (20620636)
松本 慎也  広島大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (30325154)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords有限要素解析 / 最適化 / 免制震ディバイス / 弾塑性応答 / 免制振ディバイス
Research Abstract
Components of numerical experiment system have been developed for optimization of passive control and isolation devices. This sytem consists of a consitutive model and its identification method of steel material under cyclic deformation, a probabilistic approach for obtaining accurate approximate optimal solutions within small number of analyses, and a probabilistic method for estimating bounds of parameters and responses of buinding frames. It has been shown that the energy dissipation and deformation capacities can be improved by optimizing the shape of shear panel damper. Furthermore, it has been shown in the analysis of base-isolated building that the local responses of the rubber bearings can be evaluated in detail using a high-performance finite element analysis.