Study on Development of the Utilizing System of Lumber Collected from Deconstructed Wooden Buildings and the Damping System for Buildings that are Effective in Immobilization of Carbon Dioxide
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Kentaro  九州大学, 人間環境学研究院, 准教授 (10274490)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOYAMA Tomoyuki  九州大学, 人間環境学研究院, 准教授 (50215430)
KAWASE Hiroshi  京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (30311856)
YOSHIDA Masaho  福井工業高等専門学校, 環境都市工学科, 教授 (90210723)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords地球環境負荷低減 / リユース / 建築解体材 / 地盤補強 / 制震 / カスケード利用 / コンクリートブロック / 液状化対策 / コンクリート壁版
Research Abstract
This study was conducted to develop the utilizing system of lumber collected from deconstructed wooden buildings to ground improvement or earthquake resisting element, and to develop the damping system for buildings with reusable wall materials and dry construction method. These systems are effective in immobilization of carbon dioxide. As a result of this study, the following 3 techniques were proposed. (1) Liquefaction countermeasure technique by piling of lumber from deconstructed wooden buildings. (2) Wooden share wall and wooden frame inserted K-type braces symmetrically reusing lumber from deconstructed wooden buildings. (3) Frictional damping concrete block wall by dry construction method. The effectiveness of these techniques was confirmed by static or dynamic horizontal loading test, or shaking table test.