COMPOSITE STEEL-TIMBER STRUCTURE CONSIDERING ENVIRONMENTAL BURDEN
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
IWATA Mamoru  神奈川大学, 工学部, 教授 (50322532)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJITA Masanori  山口大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (30449368)
Research Collaborator MURAI Masatoshi  元・神奈川大学, 工学部, 教務技術職員
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords環境負荷 / 複合構造 / 鋼 / 木質材料 / 実験 / 構法 / 設計法
Research Abstract
To reduce environmental burden in the field of building construction, this study aims to develop a composite steel-timber structure fixing a carbon and expand structure using timber. Since building structures and stadiums using reinforced concrete structure and steel structure can be substituted to composite steel-timber structure, it is aims to double the timber rate of year new building construction area. First, a composite steel-timber structure is investigated and classified building structure system which is composed of steel and glued laminated timber. Next, bending test and compressive test of the composite steel-timber members are conducted to grasp basic structural performance. Finally, a design method of the composite steel-timber structure using buckling-restrained knee braces is proposed on the previous experimental tests. A trial design is conducted where applicability of the design method is shown.