Ascertaining the actual physical effects of indoor temperature environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360253
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
HAYAMA Hirofumi  北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80301935)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Masaya  札幌市立大学, デザイン学部, 准教授 (20342446)
KIKUTA Koki  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (20431322)
MORI Taro  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (70312387)
UMEMURA Tomohiro  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10401960)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords室内温熱環境 / 省エネルギー / 人口動態統計 / 健康リスク / ヒートショック / 生理データ / 気象データ / 建築環境・設備 / 疾病発症 / 在宅医療・看護 / 入浴環境
Research Abstract
(1) We obtained demographic statistical data from the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare, and analyzed the relevance of causes of death and weather conditions for deaths in different regions and locations. (2) With the cooperation of medical institutions involved in home care and nursing, we took simultaneous measurements of indoor temperature environments and physiological data to understand how the body is affected by the indoor temperature environment.(3) We took simultaneous measurements of the indoor temperature environment and physiological data (blood pressure, heart rate) before and after bathing to understand how the indoor temperature environment affects the body.(4) Using data on the distribution of room temperatures inside residences, we analyzed the factors contributing to the occurrence of temperature distributions. (5) We prepared guidelines for the planning of residential buildings and residential environments that take health and safety into consideration.