Development of numerical sound field reproduction system in consideration of directivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360254
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Shinichi  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 准教授 (80282599)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOYAMA Sakae  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 助教 (80512011)
Research Collaborator NAKAJIMA Akihiro  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 博士研究員
LEE Hyojin  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords建築音響 / 室内音響 / 音場再生 / 波動数値解析 / 音源指向性 / 頭部伝達関数 / 会話のしやすさ / 音場シミュレーション / 指向性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the research on environmental acoustics, human responses to stimuli in various spatial properties are examined. In architectural acoustics, effects of room acoustical properties on human psychological and physiological conditions -oral impression, comfort, task performance and so on- are focused on. Therefore, it is important to properly grasp the acoustical conditions of the target space. To do so, wave-based numerical analyses are being developed and efficiently applied recently. Various sound sources including human voice have their inherent directional characteristics. Human oral characteristics have also directional characteristics owing to head and pinna shapes. In this research project, sound reproduction system considering the directional characteristics of both of sources and receivers based on the wave-based numerical analysis was developed.