Research and development of numerical acoustcal simulation technologies of real-life areas using digital geographic information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23360255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
OSHIMA Takuya  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (40332647)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSHI Kazuma  日本大学短期大学部, 建築・生活デザイン学科, 助手 (50373171)
OKUBO Kan  首都大学東京, システムデザイン研究科, 准教授 (90336446)
YASUDA Yosuke  神奈川大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90456187)
HIRAGURI Yasuhiro  徳山工業高等専門学校, 土木建築工学科, 助教 (90457416)
IMANO Masashi  東京大学, 工学系研究科, 助教 (10312977)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords建築環境・設備 / 屋外音響伝搬 / 大規模音響数値解析 / 数値地形情報 / リモートセンシング / 音響数値解析 / 屋外音響解析 / 実在地域 / 実在市街地
Research Abstract
Research and development of numerical acoustical propagation simulation technologies of real-life areas were achieved using digital geographic information such as geographic information system data and airborne laser topographical scanning data, and remote sensing information. Techniques for geometry generation of the subject topography and buildings, grid generation and the estimation of surface acoustic characteristics were developed. The simulation code has been distributed-memory parallelized for large-scale computations. The simulation results have been validated by comparison with scale-model measurements.